HSEB Entrance Exam Questions With Answer – Science Faculty | Set 1

Download our Android App from Google Play Store and start reading Reference Notes Offline.

ScienceEntrance Exam | HSEB
HSEB Entrance Exam Questions Collection Set 1
For: +2 Science

1. Tapeworm has no digestive system because:
(a) it is a parasite, (b) it lives in intestine, (c) it doesn’t need food, (d) it absorbs its food from general body surface, Ans: D

2. Flatworms are devoid of:
(a) Circulatory system, (b) Respiratory system, (c) Skeletal system, (d) All of the above, Ans: D

3. The space between body wall and alimentary canal of Ascaris is known as:
(a) Haemocoel, (b) Coelom, (c) Pseudocoel, (d) None,  Ans: C

4. Which of the class of phylum arthropoda has no antennae?
(a) Crustacea, (b)Myriapoda, (c) Insecta, (d) Arachnida, Ans: D

5. Cuticle of Ascaris is an adaptation for:
(a) Parasitism, (b) Growth, (c) Reproduction, (d) Locomotion, Ans: A

6. Blood do not transport oxygen in:
(a) Cockroach, (b) Bird, (c) Earthworm, (d) Rabbit, Ans: A

7. Insects are active because:
(a) They are small
(b) They have open vasculation
(c) They have developed respiratory organs
(d) They are adapted for flight”
Ans: C

8. Vector insects are which:
(a) Spread diseases, (b) Destroy crops, (c) Spoil soil, (d) Act as Scavengers, Ans: A

9. Kala-azar disease in transmitted by:
(a) House fly, (b) Bed bug, (c) Louse, (d) Sand fly, Ans: D

10. Pupa of butterfly is called as:
(a) Caterpillar, (b) Chrysalis, (c) Imago, (d) Nymph, Ans: B

11. A centipede has:
(a) 50-100 legs
(b) 100 legs
(c) As many legs as body segments
(d) As many pairs of legs as body segment except the a
Ans: D

12. Which disease is caused by a nematode?
(a) Amoebiasis, (b) Filariasis, (c) Tuberculosis, (d) Leprosy, Ans: B

13. The body of all vertebrates is:
(a) Bilaterally symmetrical
(b) Radially symmetrical
(c) Spherically symmetrical
(d) Asymmetrical”
Ans: A

14. Water vascular system is found in:
(a) Porifera, (b) Annelida, (c) Mollusca, (d) Echinodermata, Ans: D

15. What would you call the study of fishes?
(a) Ichthyology, (b) Herpetology, (C) Ornithology, (d) Mammalogy, Ans: A

16. In the larva of frog the respiration is carried out by:
(a) Gills, (b) Lungs, (c) Skin, (d) Skin & gills, Ans: D

17. Which one of the following is a virviparous snake?
(a) Bungarus, (b) Naja naja, (c) Natrix, (d) Vipera, Ans: D

18. Snakes lack:
(a) Limbs, (b) Girdles, (c) Eyelids, (d) All of above, Ans: D

19. Which is the common character between all the mammals?
(a) They are viviparous
(b) They are herbivorous
(c) They are carnivorous
(d) They have 7 cervical vertebrae
Ans: D

20. Birds are characterized by the presence of:
(a) Wings, (b) Feathers, (c) Beak, (d) Four chambered heart, Ans: B

21. Octopus belongs to which phylum?
(a) Echinodermata, (b) Arthropoda, (c) Mollusca, (d) Porifera, Ans: C

22. Helix is the name of:
(a) Apple snail, (b) Garden snail, (c) Snail, (d) Slug, Ans: B

23. Anus is situated in the last segment in:
(a) Annelids, (b) Chordates, (c) Non-chordates, (d) Vertebrates, Ans: A

24. Bones present in our wrist are:
(a) Carpals, (b) Trasals, (c) Humerus, (d) Metacarpals, Ans: A

25. Which of the following is warm blooded animal?
(a) Rabbit, (b) Turtle, (c) Frog, (d) Fish, Ans: A

26. Science dealing with the study of fishes is known as:
(a) Saurology, (b) Arthrology, (c) Herpetology, (d) Ichthyology, Ans: D

27. Biomes are:
(a) Major ecological groupings of animals and plants
(b) Major ecological grouping of plants
(c) Aquatic vegetation
(d) All of the above
Ans: A

28. Paleontology is the study of:
(a) Birds, (b) Bones, (c) Breasts, (d) Fossils, Ans: D

29. Branch of zoology dealing with study of behaviour of animals is:
(a) Sociology, (b) Ethology, (c) Ecology, (d) chthyology, Ans: B

30. Relation between malaria and mosquito was discovered by:
(a) Ronald Ross, (b) William Harvey, (c) Pasteur, (d) A. Laveran, Ans: A

31. Piscivorous fishes feed on:
(a) Jelly fish, (b) Globe fish, (c) Fish, (d) Mollusc, Ans: C

32. Co-worker of Darwin was:
(a) Mendel, (b) Wallace, (c) Bateson, (d) Lamarck, Ans: B

33. Learning is realted to:
(a) Hypothalamus, (b) Cerebellum, (c) Cerebrum, (d) Medulla, Ans: C

34. Number of cramial nerves in man is:
(a) 10, (b) 10 pairs, (c) 12, (d) 12 pairs, Ans: D

35. Largest number of cells are found in:
(a) Brain, (b) Spinal cord, (c) Retina, (d) Tongue, Ans: A

36. The study of interaction between living organisims and their environment is called:
(a) Phytogeography, (b) Ecology, (c) Phytosociology, (d) Ecosystem, Ans: B

37. Number of spinal nerves in human beings is:
(a) 12 pairs, (b) 33 pairs, (c) 31 pairs, (d) 37 pairs, Ans: C

38. Growth hormone is produced in:
(a) Thyroid, (b) Adrenal, (c) Gonads, (d) Pituitary, Ans: D

39. Pancreas secretes:
(a) Insulin, (b) Insulin, (c) Insulin, (d) All of these, Ans: D

40. Clocal aperture is present in one of the following:
(a) Frog, (b) Earthworm, (c) Cockroach, (d) Rabbit, Ans: A

41. Branch of Biology dealing with distribution of plants on earth surface is called:
(a) Phytogeography, (b) Phytosociology, (c) Ecology, (d) Phytology, Ans: A

42. A community is:
(a) Autotrophs and heterotrophs
(b) A collection of plants and animals
(c) Organisms living in a habitat
(d) Web of life
Ans: C

43. Autecology refers to:
(a) Effect of soil on vegetation
(b) The ecological study of individual organisms
(c) Effect of precipitation on vegetation
(d) Effect of temperature on vegetation
Ans: B

44. In an aqueous environment microscopic animals and plants are collectively known as:
(a) Planktons, (b) Commensals, (c) Herbivores, (d) Flora and fauna, Ans: A

45. Graphic representation of relationship between the producers and the consumers in an ecosystem is known as:
(a) Ecological niche, (b) Ecological pyramid, (c) Ecological system, (d) Trophic levels, Ans: B

46. All the living organisms of the earth constitute:
(a) Biosphere, (b) Community, (c) Association, (d) Population, Ans: A

47. Abiotic component of an ecosystem is:
(a) Bacteria, (b) Daphnia, (c) Water, (d) Chlorella, Ans: C

48. With regard to ecological food chain, man is a:
(a) Producer, (b) Consumer, (c) Both producer and consumer, (d) Producer and decomposer, Ans: B

49. The source of energy in an ecosystem is:
(a) Sunlight, (b) ATP, (c) RNA, (d) DNA, Ans: A

50. For seeing a Haemocoel which animal you will select:
(a) Earthworm, (b) Hydra, (c) Sponge, (d) Cockroach, Ans: D

Posted By : MeroSpark | Comment RSS | Category : Entrance Exam
Tag :

3 Comments

  1. student123
    Posted June 3, 2015 at 4:18 pm

    isn’t these questions a bit hard for entrance exam?

  2. student123
    Posted June 3, 2015 at 4:22 pm

    I felt like these questions are little harder for entrance exam. Is it only me or others also felt the same? It would be really helpful if you give any suggestions regarding the preparation for entrance exam..

    • Ronaldo
      Posted April 25, 2016 at 10:00 pm

      its bit of track

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*