HSEB Entrance Exam Questions With Answer – Science Faculty | Set 2

Download our Android App from Google Play Store and start reading Reference Notes Offline.

Science EntranceEntrance Exam | HSEB
HSEB Entrance Exam Questions Collection Set 2
For: +2 Science

1. Bilateral symmetry, metameric segmentation, coelom and open circulatory system are characteristics of:
(b) Annelida, (b) Arthropoda, (c) Mollusca, (b) Echinodermata, Ans: B

2. The study of cause of disease is known as:
(a) Pathology, (b) Etiology, (c) Ethology, (d) Parasitology, Ans: B

3. For seeing a Haemocoel which animal you will select:
(a) Earthworm, (b) Hydra, (c) Sponge, (d) Cockroach, Ans: D

4. The use of energy entering in an organisms from the outside is 100% efficient in:
(a) All green plants
(b) Some photosynthetic bacteria only
(c) No plants
(d) Unicellular green algae only
Ans: C

5. As a basic character, dorsal tubular nerve cord is present in:
(a) Some chordates, (b) All chordates, (c) Some invertebrates, (d) All vertebrates, Ans: B

6. Which one of the following features is found in chordates but not in non-chordates?
(a) Gills, (b) Spiracles, (c) Post anal tail, (d) Chitinous exoskeleton, Ans: C

7. In which phylum adults have radial symmetry but the larvae have bilateral symmetry?
(a) Porifera, (b) Coelenterata, (c) Annelida, (d) Echinodermata, Ans: D

8. Which is common in cockroach and earthworm?
(a) Dorsal nerve cord, (b) Ventral nerve cord, (c) Cocoon, (d) Ommatidia, Ans: B

9. Contractile vacuole in a protozoan is responsible for:
(a) Ingestion, (b) Digestion, (c) Locomotion, (d) Osmoregulation, Ans: D

10. In Hydra, the non-cellular layer is:
(a) epidermis, (b)Hypodermis, (c)Mesodermis, (d) Mesogloea, Ans: D

11. Hydra can be called:
(a) Coelomate, (b) Pseudocoelomate, (c) Acoelomate, (d) Haemocoelomate, Ans: C

12. Animals of phylum porifera are characterized by:
(a) Coelenteron, (b) Canal system, (c) Coelom, (d) Haemocoel, Ans: B
13. Which of the following animals is sedentary as adult but active as larva?
(a) Frog, (b) Sponge,(c) Sponge, (d) Ratflea, Ans : B
14. Nervous system in sponges is:
(a) Very primitive, (b) Well developed, (c) Without definite brain and nerves, (d) Absent, Ans : D

15. Asexual reproduction during schizogony of malaria parasite is a kind of:
(a) Binary fission, (b) Budding, (c) Fragmentation, (d) Multiple fission, Ans: D

16. Cavity of Ascaris is:
(a) Coelom, (b) Haemocoel, (c) Pseudocoel, (d) Coelenteron, Ans: C

17. Oxytocin hormone is secreted by:
(a) Adrenal, (b) Ovary, (c) Pituitary, (d) Thyroid, Ans: C

18. Hormone involved in the discharge of pancreatic juice in mammal is:
(a) Secretin, (b) Gastrin, (c) Cholecystokinin, (d) Enterogastrone, Ans: A

19. Selective accumulation of iodine occurs in:
(a) Liver, (b) Thymus, (c) Thyroid, (d) Liver, Ans: C

20. Sympathetic nervous system is also called as:
(a) Central nervous system, (b) Peripheral nervous system, (c) Autonomous nervous system, (d) None, Ans: C

21. Which one of the following diseases results from endocrine disorder?
(a) Pneumonia, (b) Goitre, (b) Typhoid, (c) Jaundice, Ans: B

22. In rabbit, the digestion of cellulose takes place in:
(a) Colon, (b) Ileum, (c) Caecum, (d) Rectum, Ans: C

23. The structure which prevents the entry of food into respiratory tract is:
(a) Larynx, (b) Pharynx, (c) Glottis, (c) Epiglottis, Ans: D

24. Fat soluble vitamins are:
(a) A, D, & E, (b) B, C, and D, (c) B and C, (d) A, B and C, Ans A

25. Rickets is a kind of:
(a) Communicable disease, (b) Deficiency disease, (c) Genetic disease, (d) Infective disease, Ans: B

26. Liver secretes:
(a) No enzymes, (b) Digestive enzymes, (c) Hormones, (d) Succus entericus, Ans: A

27. Which is the element that hardens the tooth enamel?
(a) Calcium, (b) Fluorine, (c) Iodine, (d) Sodium, Ans: B

28. Which one of the following is regarded as main cellular fuel?
(a) Protein, (b) Fat, (c) Fructose, (d) Glucose, Ans: D

29. In man, the bile juice secreted per day is:
(a) 250ml, (b) 600ml, (c) 1000ml, (d) 1500ml, Ans: B

30. A vitamin formed in skin upon exposure to UV rays is vitamin:
(a) A, (b) B2, (c) C, (d) D, Ans: D

31. Plants are similar to animals because:
(a) They respire during night
(b) They respire during the day and night
(c) They respire when it is required
(d) They respire during the day only
Ans: B

32. Which one of the following acts both as endocrine and exocrine gland?
(a) Adrenal, (b) Pancreas, (c) Kidney, (d) Liver, Ans: B

33. The most abundant substance in protoplasm is:
(a) Protein, (b) Fat, (c) Carbohydrate, (d) Water, Ans: D

34. The metal associated with haemoglobin is:
(a) Iron, (b) Iron, (c) Magnesium, (d) Manganese, Ans: A

35. Which gas makes the most stable combination with Hb of RBC?
(a) CO2, (b) CO, (c) O2, (d) N2, Ans: B

36. Urea is transported by:
(a) Plasma, (b) Blood, (c) RBC, (d) WBC, Ans: A

37. Maximum absorption of water in mammals is in:
(a) Lungs, (b) Skin, (c) Kidney, (d) Spleen, Ans: C

38. Which one of the followings, is not the excretory organ:
(a) Kidney, (b) Liver, (c) Lung, (d) Spleen, Ans: D

39. Study of heredity and hereditary characters is known as:
(a) Genetics, (b) Evolution, (c) Eugenics, (d) Euthenics, Ans: A

40. Number of autosomes in human sperm is:
(a) 11, (b) 22, (c) 44, (d) 45, Ans:C

41. A tissue is a group of cells having:
(a) Similar cells with dissimilar function
(b) Similar cells with similar functions
(c) Dissimilar cells with dissimilar function
(d) Dissimilar cells with similar functions
Ans: B

42. One of the following has a doubtful biological status:
(a) Bacteria, (b) Virus, (c) Blue green algae, (d) None, Ans: B

43. Virus vary in size from:
(a) 2nm to 200nm, (b) 2nm to 100nm, (c) 2nm to 300nm, (d) 2nm to 150nm, Ans: C

44. Who for the first discovered virus?
(a) Stakman, (b) Iwanoski, (c) Stanley, (d) Iwanoski, Ans: B

45. The genetic material in viruses can be:
(a) DNA, (b) RNA, (c) DNA or RNA, (d) DNA and RNA, Ans: C

46. Life span of adult silkworm is about:
(a) 10 to 15 days, (b) 5 to 6 days, (c) 20 days, (d) 2 weeks, Ans: B

47. Scientific culture of silkworm is:
(a) Apiculture, (b) Pisciculture, (c) Sericulture, (d) Silkworm farming, Ans: C

48. Which of the following plants have maximum power of adaptability?
(a) Pteridophytes, (b) Angiosperms, (c) Gymnosperms, (d) Bryophytes, Ans: B

49. In which of the following groups would you place a plant, which produces spores has vascular tissue and lacks seeds?
(a) Gymnosperms, (b) Algae, (c) Bryophytes, (d) Pteridophytes, Ans: D

50. Thallophytes having chloroplast are:
(a) Bacteria, (b) Fungi, (c) Algae, (d) Moss, Ans: C

Posted By : MeroSpark | Comment RSS | Category : Entrance Exam
Tag :

4 Comments

  1. sangharsha Ad
    Posted July 3, 2015 at 10:07 am

    It is very useful and gives a lot of idea for entrance exam. Also need to add question of mathematics to.

  2. Badri
    Posted June 22, 2016 at 11:30 am

    Most of the questions asked in entrance are from +2 which is not scientific……………….if students are able to get excellent marks in such entrance where they are asked the questions from +2 they should be given +2 completion certificate.

    Please ask them the question upto SLC………ENTRANCE SHOULD CHECK IS THEY HAVE KNOWLEDGE UPTO SCL AND TO ME IF THEY ARE GOOD IN SCL THEY SHOULD BE ABLE TO GET GOOD MARKS IN +2.

  3. Suraj yadav
    Posted November 14, 2016 at 11:10 pm

    Nice !!

  4. aasis subedi
    Posted May 25, 2017 at 7:50 am

    its good

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*