HSEB Entrance Exam Questions With Answer – Science Faculty | Set 3

Download our Android App from Google Play Store and start reading Reference Notes Offline.

ScienceEntrance Exam | HSEB
HSEB Entrance Exam Questions Collection Set 3
For: +2 Science

1. Which of the following branches of biology applies both to plants and animals?
(a) Virology, (b) Taxonomy, (c) Bacteriology, (d) Entomology, Ans: D

2. Which of the following is known as father of taxonomy?
(a) Engler, (b) Aristotle, (c) Linnaeus, (d) Eichler, Ans: C

3. One of the following events in a vegetable garden is never directly affected by light. That is:
(a) Flowering, (b) Fertilization, (c) Food manufacturing, (d) Seed germination, Ans: B

4. Flowering plants are included under:
(a) Cryptogams, (b) Phanerogams, (c) Bryophytes, (d) Pteridophytes, Ans: B

5. The chief function of sieve tubes is:
(a) To conduct minerals
(b) 000000000
(c) To provide mechanical support
(d) To transport water from root to leaves
Ans: B

6. Genus is a group of similar and related:
(a) Families, (b) Orders, (c) Species, (d) Genera, Ans: C

7. Wood is a common name of:
(a) Phloem, (b) Secondary xylem, (c) Cambium, (d) Vascular bundles, Ans: B

8. A simple mechanical tissue devoid of lignin is:
(a) Collenchyma, (b) Parenchyma, (c) Chlorenchyma, (d) Sclerenchyma, Ans: A

9. Companion cells are seen associated with:
(a) Sieve tubes, (b) Wood parenchyma, (c) Tracheids, (d) Wood fibers, Ans: A

10. The chief function of parenchymatous tissue is to:
(a) Store food materials
(b) Synthesize food
(c) Absorb moisture
(d) Conduct food materials
Ans: A

11. Mechanical tissue consisting of living cell is:
(a) Sclerenchyma, (b) Collenchyma, (c) Chlorenchyma, (d) Parenchyma, Ans: B

12. Thickening of cell wall, elongation and specialization for mechanical functions are characteristics of:
(a) Collenchyma, (b) Sclerenchyma, (c) Parenchyma, (d) Stone cells, Ans: B

13. Which tissue contributes most to the mechanical strength of plants?
(a) Parenchyma, (b) Xylem, (c) Sclerenchyma, (d) Phloem, Ans: C

14. Sieve tubes and companion cells are found in:
(a) Xylem, (b) Meristem, (c) Phloem, (d) Vessel, Ans: C

15. Blood vessels, alveoli of lungs, heart and kidney are internally lined by:
(a) Pavement or squamous epithelium
(b) Cubical epithelium
(c) Columnar epithelium
(d) Glandular epithelium
Ans: A

16. Which of the following is responsible for the increase in thickness?
(a) Apical meristem
(b) Lateral meristem
(c) Intercalary meristem
(d) Xylem
Ans: B

17. Xylem is responsible to conduct water from:
(a) Roots to stem, (b) Tracheids to the vessels, (c) Roots to leaves, (d) Leaves to root, Ans: C

18. Increase in length of plant organs take place due to the activities of:
(a) Apical meristem, (b) Lateral meristem, (c) Intercalary meristem, (d) Xylem, Ans: A

19. Group of cells morphologically similar and physiologically identical is known as:
(a) Tissue, (b) Organ, (c) System, (d) None, Ans: A

20. Laticiferous tissues are found in:
(a) Opium, (b) Poppy, (c) Fig, (d) All of the above, Ans: D

21. Some cells of our body can be over a foot long. These are:
(a) Muscle cells, (b) Nerve cells, (c) Bone cells, (d) Gland cells, Ans: B

22. Which one of the following, is a tissue?
(a) Ovary, (b) Ovary, (c) Lungs, (d) Blood, Ans: D

23. Voluntary muscle is present in:
(a) Lungs, (b) Liver, (c) Hind limb, (d) Heart, Ans: C

24. Simple cuboidal epithelium are found in:
(a) Buccal cavity, (b) Trachea, (c) Ureters, (d) Urinary tubules of kidney, Ans: D

25. The pinna is made up of:
(a) Bone, (b) Tendon, (c) Ligament, (d) Cartilage, Ans: D

26. A strip of elastic tissue called ligament connects:
(a) Muscle to muscle, (b) Muscle to cartilage, (c) Muscle to bone, (d) Bone to bone, Ans: D

27. Tendons and ligaments are made up of:
(a) Connective tissue, (b) Epithelial tissue, (c) Muscular tissue, (d) Skeletal tissue, Ans: A

28. Which of the following structures are the speciality of nerve cells:
(a) Nucleus and cytoplasm
(b) Axon and dendrites
(c) Vacuoles and fibres
(d) Synapse and ganglia
Ans: B

29. The germinal epithelium found in the ovary of mammals is:
(a) Squamous epithelium, (b) Cubical epithelium, (c) Columnar epithelium, (d) Glandular epithelium, Ans: B

30. Tendon is a structure which connects:
(a) Bone to bone, (b) Muscle to a bone, (c) Nerve to muscle, (d) Skin to muscle, Ans: B

31. Cells of pavement epithelium usually are of:
(a) Cubical shape, (b) Rod like shape, (c) Goblet shape, (d) Polygonal shape, Ans: D

32. All the body organs are made up of:
(a) Two types of tissues
(b) Two or more types of tissues
(c) One type of tissue
(d) None of these
Ans: A

33. Blood is a:
(a) Connective tissue
(b) Muscular tissue
(c) Epithelium tissue
(d) Nervous tissue
Ans: A

34. Axial skeleton is made up of:
(a) Skull only, (b) Sternum only, (c) Complete vertebral column, (d) All of the above, Ans: D

35. Humerus is a bone of:
(a) Ankle, (b) Hind arm, (b) Upper arm, (c) Thigh, Ans: C

36. Total number of bones in human body is:
(a) 203, (b) 206, (c) 306, (d) 270, Ans: B

37. Number of cervical vertebrae in a typical mammal is:
(a) 6, (b) 7, (c) 8, (d) 9, Ans: B

38. The total number of bone in your right arm is:
(a) 30, (b) 32, (c) 35, (d) 40, Ans: A

39. The longest and strongest bone in the body is:
(a) Femur, (b) Tibio-fibula, (c) Humerus, (d) Radio-ulna, Ans: A

40. Which bone in man is concerned with locomotion?
(a) Ulna, (b) Femur, (c) Humerus, (d) None of the above, Ans: B

41. The number of ribs in your body is:
(a) 12, (b) 48, (c) 24, (d) 36, Ans: C

42. In man coccygeal bone is formed by the fusion of:
(a) 3 vertebrae, (b) 6 vertebrae, (c) 5 vertebrae, (d) 4 vertebrae, Ans: D

43. In man coccygeal bone is found in:
(a) Pectoral girdle, (b) Pelvic girdle, (c) Skull, (d) Vertebral column, Ans: D

44. How many bones are present in human skull?
(a) 30, (b) 42, (c) 32, (d) 22, Ans: D

45. The number of bones in half of the lower jaw of man is:
(a) 4, (b) 6, (c) 8, (d) 1, Ans: A

46. The smallest bone in man’s skeleton is:
(a) Nasal, (b) Stapes, (c) Patella, (d) Palatine, Ans: B

47. The total number of bones present in the face of a man is:
(a) 12, (b) 11, (c) 13, (d) 14, Ans: D

48. Which pair do not have corresponding bone?
(a) Humerus and femur
(b) Pectoral and pelvic girdle
(c) Atlas and coccyx
(d) Carpals and tarsals
Ans: C

49. In a man total number of vertebrae is:
(a) 30, (b) 31, (c) 32, (d) 33, Ans: D

50. The major constituent of vertebrate bone is:
(a) Calcium phosphate
(b) Sodium chloride
(c) Potassium hydroxide
(d) Calcium carbonate
Ans: A

Posted By : MeroSpark | Comment RSS | Category : Entrance Exam
Tag :

One Comment

  1. Prajit
    Posted August 25, 2016 at 8:08 am

    1 no. answer is taxonomy.
    I want to help to build ur site by writing essays.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*